Report Cards will be released on Friday, April 27th.............................................................................................................................Go Bulldogs!

OGHS FFA Livestock Judging

OGHS Counselors and Javelinas Mascot

One Act Play Advances to Bi-District Competition

View of Orange Grove High School Building
Kayde Rokohl of Orange Grove FFA placed 2nd in the San Antonio Santa Gertrudis Steer Show!

Kayde Rokohl placed 2nd in the FFA San Antonio Santa Gertrudis Steer Show!

OGHS FFA Places at Area Contests

Cross Country Team

Cross Country Team

OGHS Cheerleading Team

Kendra Hanks Placed 2nd at the Aransas Pass Varsity Tournament!

OGHS Entomology Team

OGHS Drum Line

 OGHS Drum Line

Hurricane Harvey Clean-Up Crew

Hurricane Harvey Clean-up Crew

Rebecca Halepaska Takes 1st Place in Shot Put and Discus

NHS Officers with Donation to Sea City Work Camp

National Honor Society Officers with Donation to Sea City Work Camp

Science Teachers Celebrate

Science Teachers Celebrate "Ninja Day"

OGHS Floriculture Team

Orange Grove High School Logo

JV Tennis Players Placed at the Goliad JV Invitational Tournament

OGHS FFA - Horse Judging

NHS Officers Presenting Check to Sea City Work Camp Board of Directors

NHS Officers Presenting Check to Sea City Work Camp Board of Directors

2018 Orange Grove Senior Class Enjoying the Snow

2018 Orange Grove Senior Class Enjoying the Snow

Jose Aguilar and Brandon Garcia Placed 1st in the Boys' Doubles JV Kingsville Tennis Tournament!

Girl's Varsity Track Team Win 1st Place

National FFA Week Stuffed Animal Collection

OGHS Math Team Placed 3rd at the TAMUK Javelina Cup Competition!

OGHS Math Team Placed 3rd at TAMUK Javelina Cup Competition!!

OGHS FFA - Ag. Sales

OGHS Vet Science Team

Mission Statement


Educating all students to be successful in society.




Upcoming Bulldog Events

HS Band/Choir Banquet
Date: 5/3/2018
Location: OG
JWCF Stewer Rabbit Validation
Date: 5/5/2018, 8 AM 9 AM
Location: Jim Wells County Fairgrounds
HS Band Spring Concert
Date: 5/8/2018
Location: OG
Blood Drive
Date: 5/11/2018
Location: HS Parking Lot
JWCF Chicken Order Forms and Payment Due to Ag Teachers
Date: 5/16/2018
Location: OG Ag Building
Graduation
Date: 5/26/2018
Location: Richard M Borchard Fairgrounds
HS Band UIL State Solo/Ensemble Contest
Date: 5/28/2018
Location: Austin

News & Announcements

OGHS Track Qualifies for Regionals

Congratulations to the following athletes who qualified for the Regional Track Meet in Kingsville on April 27th-28th.

Rebekah Halepaska-Shot put and Discus-Area Champion in the Shot put with a New School Record of 38'8"
Jake Trevino-3200 M
Coleman King-300 Hurdles
McKenzie Ortiz-200 M
Dylan Garza-High Jump
Rhianna Lee-100 Hurdles

Orange Grove Youth Cheer Camp Week Begins

When: Monday, April 23rd – Pre-K and Kinder
Tuesday, April 24th – 1st and 2nd Grade
Wednesday, April 25th – 3rd Grade
Thursday, April 26th – 4th and 5th Grade
Time: 3:30 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
Where: Orange Grove High School Gymnasium

Click on the link above for the registration form and further details.

Attention High School Seniors

Please submit a baby photo and any school extracurricular/activity photos to Mrs. McClain for the Graduation PowerPoint by Friday, May 4th.

Varsity Girls Track Team Place Takes 1st Place

Orange Grove High School Varsity Girls 400 Meter Relay Team had a successful day at the Mathis Relays on March 3, 2018, despite the rain.
Team Members: McKenzie Ortiz, Cailey McCrory, Gabriella Anzaldua, and Hopie Mitchell
Congratulations!

J.V. Tennis Players Place

Congratulations go out to the following JV Tennis players for placing at the Goliad J.V. Invitational Tournament!

Mikayla Hesseltine / DJ Garcia - 1st Place Mixed Doubles
Brandon Garcia / Jose Aguilar - 2nd Place Boys Doubles
Shakira Pena / Kimberly Whitlock - 3rd Place Girls Doubles

JV Girls Track Team Named Meet Champions

Track season is off to a great start with many stellar individual performances. The JV girls team have done an outstanding job and were named Meet Champions for the Banquete Relays and the Longhorn Relays. The next meet is on Saturday, March 3rd in Mathis. Come out and support our track athletes.

Boys JV Tennis Place

Congratulations to Jose Aguilar and Brandon Garcia for placing 1st in the Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament!

Powerlifting Boys and Girls Advance to Regionals!

Jeannie Flores - 1st place at the Hebbronville meet and advancing to the Regional Meet at Carrizo Springs on March 3rd
Emma Tovar - participating at the Regional Meet at Carrizo Springs on March 3rd
Elijah Valencia - 1st Place at the Taft meet and advancing to the Regional Meet in Bishop on March 10th
Will Atwood - 3rd Place at the Taft meet and advancing to the Regional Meet in Bishop on March 10th

Congratulations!

Show All News »